Undercharge Claims—When a Deal's Not a Deal
[…] Another potential defense requires demonstration that the carrier's loss-of-discount rules—which require payment of freight bills within 60 days to guarantee special rates—are legally enforceable.

The most promising defense for scrap recyclers, however, lies in the decision by the 9th U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals in the case West Coast Truck Lines Inc. vs. Arcata Community Recycling Center Inc. The decision points out that one section of the Interstate Commerce Act—49 U.S.C. 10733—permits motor carriers to "provide transportation of recyclable materials without charge or at a reduced rate." Recyclable materials are defined by the act as "waste products for recycling or reuse in the furtherance of recognized pollution control programs."

Under this court's interpretation, therefore, carriers aren't required to charge only their filed rates and shippers of recyclables can rely on negotiated rates. This case, which Derer calls his "ace in the hole," could have "a lot of power for recyclers," Otero says.